Partenaires

Logo IRMA
Logo CNRS
Logo UDS


Rechercher

Sur ce site

 
 IRMA, UMR 7501
 7 rue René-Descartes
 67084 Strasbourg Cedex
 Tél. 33 (0)3 68 85 01 29
 Fax. 33 (0)3 68 85 03 28

Accueil > Agenda > Colloques et rencontres > Archives > Agenda 2009 > Master-class de géométrie

Master-class de géométrie

IRMA, 27 avril - 2 mai 2009

Master Class on Geometry
IRMA, April 27 to May 2, 2009

PDF - 120.3 ko

Sponsored by Institut de Recherche Mathématique Avancée (Strasbourg) and
the EUCOR program (Basel-Karlsruhe-Strasbourg).

The master class is an intensive week of courses on geometry. There will be 5 courses, of 5 hours each, complemented by general interest talks. The topic is Geometry, and more specificlly, Hyperbolic geometry, Representation theory of surface fundemantal groups, and Teichmüller theory.

The organizers are :
- Norbert A’Campo, Basel, norbertacampo@gmail.com
- Frank Herrlich, Karlsruhe, herrlich@math.uni-karlsruhe.de
- Athanase Papdopoulos, Strasbourg papadop@math.u-strasbg.fr

Courses start Monday April 27, 2009 (morning) and end on Saturday May 2, 2009 (evening). The courses language will be english. They will take place in the conference room of IRMA.

Schedule : Each course will consist of five hours of lectures.

The general interest talks will include the following :
- Francesco Costantino : What is the Volume conjecture.
- Gwenael Massuyeau : What is the mapping class group.
- Daniele Alessandrini : What is a complex projective structure.

This Master class is addressed to researchers in geometry, and more particularly to graduate students, to Phd Students and to post-docs, from all universities.

Participation in the program is free of charge. But registration is required. Lodging can be booked, through the registration form.

Liste des participants (22.04.09)

- A’CAMPO Norbert ( Basel )
- ADETOKUNBO AREMU Adelakun ( Banjulimding College (Gambia) )
- ALESSANDRINI Daniele ( IRMA Strasbourg )
- ALVARO Veliz ( Utrecht University (Nederland) )
- ANDERSSON FORSMAN Oscar ( Royal Institute of Technology (KTH) (Sweden) )
- ANGST Jurgen ( IRMA Strasbourg )
- ATANASIU Virginia ( The Academy of Economic Studies, Department of Mathematics (Roumanie) )
- BARRERA Carlos ( UC Davis (USA) )
- BERTUCCO Abramo ( Maths Departement of Pisa )
- BOISSY Corentin ( Université Aix-Marseille III )
- CHARITOS Charalampos ( Agricultural University Athens, Mathematics Department )
- CHU Karene ( University of Toronto (Canada) )
- COULON Rémi ( IRMA Strasbourg )
- COSTANTINO Francesco ( IRMA Strasbourg )
- DE FILIPPI Diego ( Institut für Algebra und Geometrie, Universität Karlsruhe )
- DIALLO Boubacar ( Université Toulouse III )
- FELIKSON Anna ( IHES )
- FOCK Vladimir ( IRMA Strasbourg )
- GENINSKA Slavyana ( Institut für Algebra und Geometrie, Universität Karlsruhe )
- GIBERT Shanti ( Université de provence )
- GLOBKE Wolfgang ( Institut für Algebra und Geometrie, Universität Karlsruhe )
- GRAF Christian ( Mathematisches Institut der Universität Basel )
- GROSSI FERREIRA Carlos Henrique ( Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik )
- HERRLICH Frank ( Karlsruhe )
- HERRLICH Frank ( Institut für Algebra und Geometrie, Universität Karlsruhe )
- JEHEL Pierre ( Paris )
- KAROUI Rym ( Université Montpellier II )
- KISTLER Bettina ( Mathematisches Institut der Universität Basel )
- KNUESLI Sebastian ( Mathematisches Institut der Universität Basel )
- KORABLEV Philipp ( Cheljabinsk State University (Russia) )
- LOUSTAU Brice ( Université Toulouse III )
- MAILLOT Sylvain ( IRMA Strasbourg )
- MALOUF Ousama ( IRMA Strasbourg )
- MARCHÉ Julien ( Paris VI )
- MARTINS PACHECO Rui ( Universidade da Beira Interior, Portugal )
- MASSUYEAU Gwénaël ( IRMA Strasbourg )
- MATVEEV Sergei ( Chelyabinsk )
- MENAL Pere ( Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona )
- MEYER Balthazar ( Mathematisches Institut der Universität Basel )
- MEYER Dominique ( Mathematisches Institut der Universität Basel )
- MISEV Filip ( Mathematisches Institut der Universität Basel )
- MUTEBA AYUMBA Eustache ( Kinshasa Democratic Republic of Congo )
- NGUYEN Duc-Manh ( Université Paris Sud XI )
- PAGLIANTINI Cristiana ( Maths Departement of Pisa )
- PALESI Frederic ( Institut Fourier )
- PAPADOPERAKIS Ioannis ( Agricultural University Athens, Mathematics Department )
- PAPADOPOULOS Athanase ( IRMA Strasbourg )
- PAPADOPOULOS Helene ( Paris )
- PASCALI Maria Antonietta ( Doctoral School - Sapienza - Università di Roma )
- PETRONIO Carlo ( Pisa )
- ROUKEMA Fionntan ( University of Pisa )
- SAID Ahmad ( IRMA Strasbourg )
- SAVAS Murat ( Gazi University, Turkey )
- SCHAEDELIN Sabine ( Mathematisches Institut der Universität Basel )
- SCOSSA Nadine ( Mathematisches Institut der Universität Basel )
- SHOKRY Nada ( Qatar University )
- SIAMAK Khademi ( Zanjan University (Iran) )
- TOCCHET Michele ( University of Roma )
- WOLF Ute ( Institut für Algebra und Geometrie, Universität Karlsruhe )
- ZANGUIM Maurice Bertin ( Université Yaoundé I (Cameroun) )
- ZENAIDI Naïm ( Université libre de Bruxelles )

PROGRAMME

-

Vladimir Fock - Strasbourg

Higher Teichmüller spaces.

-

Frank Herrlich - Karlsruhe

Introduction to origamis in Teichmüller space.

-

Julien Marché - Paris VI

Symplectic geometry of representation spaces in SU(2)

-

Sergei Matveev - Chelyabinsk

Topics in 3-manifolds topology

-

Carlo Petronio - Pisa

Algorithmic methods in 3-dimensional hyperbolic geometry

Dernière mise à jour le 14-04-2010